January 2021 results

Please find below the list of winners and nominees of our #13th edition.

BEST 1st TIME SCRIPTWRITER

(feature scripts)

WINNER

The Grand Dream

Michaela Dallas

FINALIST

The Cross Compass

Mitt Rodham

SEMI FINALIST

Bad Love Strikes

Kevin Schewe

QUARTER FINALIST

Flaws of an Everlasting Memory

Anh Le

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Black Roses

Nicole Sell

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Indian Summer

Madhu Garg

OFFICIAL SELECTION

At the Mercy of Faith

Samuel Taylor

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Paper Tiger

Brad Porter

BEST 1st TIME SCRIPTWRITER

(short scripts)

WINNER

Remote Controller

John ElMano

FINALIST

Screenshot

Emly Gerard

SEMI FINALIST

Withhold

Mike Murvani

QUARTER FINALIST

Alone in Baghdad

Mary McDaniel

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Appetite 

Lisa Defazio

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Clay

Danny Irizarry

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Dorm

Kevin McGuinward

FINALIST

Golden Armor

Michelle Birsh

SEMI FINALIST

The Last Good One

Marty Gorbint

QUARTER FINALIST

Honor Bound

Michael Oborn

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Housesitters

Sara Sahr

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Damian

Mena Javier

FINALIST

Her Long Red Dress

Bernard Antony

SEMI FINALIST

The Assault(s)

Okema T. Moore

QUARTER FINALIST

Straight Outta the Funny Papers

Lance Roger Axt

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Ends

Timothy Coderre

BEST WRITER

WINNER

The Death of Jeremy 

David A. Seader

BEST STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER

Speakers Too Loud

Valery Hillman

FINALIST

5 steps above

Miles C. Johnson

SEMI FINALIST

Red-Handed

Alan David Pritchard

BEST SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Robots Prevalence

Lu Lu Xang

FINALIST

75 hits

Jerome Delagarde

SEMI FINALIST

Poison Flowers

Giggi O’Connell

BEST TREATMENT

WINNER

Conspiracy at Scale

Stephan Marsh

FINALIST

Fever at 6 Feet

Louisa Del Mar

SEMI FINALIST

Fortuna and the scratch cards

Valerie Knill

QUARTER FINALIST

The Mourning Star

Brad Porter

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Becoming Harpo

Martina Biscarini, Harpo Marx, Rowland Barber

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Howl

Cheyenne Lynn

BEST TV SERIES SCRIPT

WINNER

Space Edge

Leo Carpio

FINALIST

Stuck

Tio Renaldo

SEMI FINALIST

Abbeville Season 1: Birth Of A Town

Howard Bowler

QUARTER FINALIST

Roomies “The Funeral Debut”

Chris Moore, Carlos Garcia

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Whiskey Ginger

Alan Kelly

BEST STORYBOARD

WINNER

Blood City

Mario Melber

BEST PITCH

WINNER

Youtube Killer

Magnus Gibson

FINALIST

Man in Charge

Peter Schmidt

SEMI FINALIST

The Rum-Running Queen

Damian Wampler

BEST BOOK

WINNER

The Castle under the Sands

Jane Bristow

FINALIST

The Love Hex or Nicest Flings in Mexico

Mike Meier

BEST STUDENT SCRIPT

WINNER

Race

Candace Paul

FINALIST

Rightful Defense

Harry Sander

SEMI FINALIST

Flashcut

Monique Bryson

QUARTER FINALIST

Shame or Honour

Ceri Thomas-Davies



Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: